Workshop: CRISPR: new applications and impacts

Chair: John can der Oost, Laboratory of Microbiology, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands


Workshop: Synthetic microbiology

Chair: Cristoph Wittmann, Institute of Systems Biotechnology, Saarland University, Germany


Workshop: Systems microbiology

Chair: Rudolf Aebersold, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland


Workshop: Social ecology

Chair: Ines Mandić Mulec, Department of Food Science and Technology, Biotechnical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia


NEW! Workshop: Polarised growth in fungi

Chair: Alexandra Brand, University of Aberdeen, Scotland, UK


Workshop: Microbial survival strategies in antibiotic environments 

Chair: Nathalie Balaban, Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University, Israel


Workshop: Single-cell microbiology and infection

Chair: Wolf-Dietrich Hardt, ETH Zürich, Institute of Microbiology, Switzerland


Workshop: Antimicrobial Resistance - Novel approaches and mode of action

Chair: Rolf Müller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany


Workshop: Extreme environments

Chair: Antonio Ventosa, University of Sevilla, Spain


Workshop: Genome sequencing and food safety

Chair: Leen Baert, Nestec Ltd., Nestle Research Center, Lausanne, Switzerland


NEW! Workshop: SUSFOOD - Biotransformation of agro-food by-products and minor crops into functional ingredients and novel foods

Chair: Rossana Coda, University of Helsinki, Finland


Workshop: Molecular biology, Host-virus molecular processes

Chair: Linda Dixon, The Pirbright Institute, United Kingdom


Workshop: Host-pathogen interactions: Chronic and persistent infections

Chair: Eugene D. Shapiro, General Pediatrics, United States (Organised by the Microbiology Society)


NEW! Workshop: Microbiome: recent developments and model systems

Chair: Carles Úbeda, Institute for Research in Public Health, Spain


Workshop: "SfAM poster lightning talks"

Chair: Clare Taylor, Edinburgh Napier University, Scotland, United Kingdom